You are on the Canada Website  You are on the Canadian Website
Click here for the U.S.A. Website  Click here for the U.S.A Website
Product ID: 8021
Stearic Acid 908 g / 2 lb
Stearic Acid 908 g / 2 lb
  • 908 g / 2 lbs Net Weight
  • INCI NAME: Stearic Acid (Palm Stearate)
  • Used as a co-emulsifier in creams and lotions and to extend burn time in candles. This wax based substance is derived from fats and historically from animal. However, this plant based type has origins from turnip and other root vegetables. Not effective as a thickener for lotions and creams on its own, unless added to an emulsifying wax or a fatty alcohol (like cetyl alcohol).

Shipping not included

 
 
Price: CDN$ 14.61
Bulk Pricing
Quantity
Price
2
CDN$ 14.17
3
CDN$ 13.73
4+
CDN$ 13.30

 
« Previous | Next »