INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Elastin
Elastin the main protein in the elastic fibres of tendons and ligaments. In the connective tissue of the skin, it is only present at 2 - 4 %, with the collagen portion about 70%. From the interwinding of the elastic fibres with those of the collagen result the mechanical properties of the connective tissue. In the course of the aging process an advanced cross-linking of the collagen takes place whereby the flexibility of the connective tissue decreases, while at the same time, the elastin fibres get thicker and become brittle and loose their rubber-like properties. The processes which take place in the cutis lead to a loss of elasticity and moisture of the tissue which, in turn, results in formation of wrinkles of the skin.
Recommended Usage Level: 2 - 5%
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.